The Oscar awards are among the most prestigious global awards. Now in their 84th edition, this year’s gala is taking place at Dolby theatre in Hollywood come February 26th. They shall be hosted by Jimmy Kimmel who prior to this hosted the 2012 and 2016 Emmy Awards.

Oscars

Here is the full list of this year’s nominees.

 1. BEST ACTOR

 Casey Affleck (Manchester by the Sea)

 Andrew Garfield (Hacksaw Ridge)

 Ryan Gosling (La La Land)

 Viggo Mortensen (Captain Fantastic)

 Denzel Washington (Fences)

 2. BEST DIRECTOR

 Arrival — Denis Villeneuve

 Hacksaw Ridge — Mel Gibson

 La La Land — Damien Chazelle

 Manchester by the Sea — Kenneth Lonergan

 Moonlight — Barry Jenkins

 3. BEST PICTURE

 Arrival

 Fences

 Hacksaw Ridge

 Hell or High Water

 Hidden Figures

 La La Land

 Lion

 Manchester By the Sea

 Moonlight

 4. BEST ACTRESS

 Isabelle Huppert (Elle)

 Ruth Negga (Loving)

 Emma Stone (La La Land)

 Natalie Portman (Jackie)

 Meryl Streep (Florence Foster Jenkins)

 5. BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

 Mahershala Ali (Moonlight)

 Jeff Bridges (Hell or High Water)

 Lucas Hedges (Manchester by the Sea)

 Dev Patel (Lion)

 Michael Shannon (Nocturnal Animals)

 6. BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

 Viola Davis (Fences)

 Naomie Harris (Moonlight)

 Nicole Kidman (Lion)

 Octavia Spencer (Hidden Figures)

 Michelle Williams (Manchester by the Sea)

 7. BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

 Hell or High Water (Taylor Sheridan)

 La La Land (Damien Chazelle)

 The Lobster (Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthymis Filippou)

 Manchester by the Sea (Kenneth Lonergan)

 20th Century Women (Mike Mills)

 8. BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

 Arrival (Eric Heisserer)

 Fences (August Wilson)

 Hidden Figures (Allison Schroeder, Theodore Melfi)

 Lion (Luke Davies)

 Moonlight (Barry Jenkins, Tarell Alvin McRaney)

 9. BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE

 Land of Mine

 A Man Called Ove

 The Salesman

 Tanna

 Toni Erdmann

 10. BEST DOCUMENTARY

 Fire at Sea

 I Am Not Your Negro

 Life, Animated

 O.J.: Made in America

 13th

 11. BEST ANIMATED FILM

 Kubo and the Two Strings (Focus Features)

 Moana (Disney)

 My Life As a Zucchini (GKIDS)

 The Red Turtle (Sony Classics)

 Zootopia (Disney)

 12. BEST ANIMATED SHORT

 Blind Vaysha (National Film Board of Canada)

 Borrowed Time (Quorum Films)

 Pear Cider and Cigarettes (Massive Swerve Studios and Passion Pictures Animation)

 Pearl (Google Spotlight Stories/Evil Eye Pictures)

 Piper (Pixar)

 13. BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

 Arrival (Bradford Young)

 La La Land (Linus Sandgren)

 Lion (Grieg Fraser)

 Moonlight (James Laxton)

 Silence (Rodrigo Prieto)

 14. BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

 Jackie (Mica Levi)

 La La Land (Justin Hurwitz)

 Lion (Dustin O’Halloran, Hauschka)

 Moonlight (Nicholas Britell)

 Passengers (Thomas Newman)

 15. BEST COSTUME DESIGN

 Allied (Joanna Johnston)

 Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (Colleen Atwood)

 Florence Foster Jenkins (Consolata Boyle)

 Jackie (Madeline Fontaine)

 La La Land (Mary Zophres)

 16. BEST SOUND EDITING

 Arrival

 Deepwater Horizon

 Hacksaw Ridge

 La La Land

 Sully

 17. BEST SOUND MIXING

 Arrival

 Hacksaw Ridge

 La La Land

 Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

 13 Hours

 18. BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

 Arrival (Patrice Vermette)

 Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (Stuart Craig)

 Hail Caesar

 La La Land (Sandy Reynolds-Wasco, David Wasco)

 Passengers (Guy Hendrix Dyas)

 19. BEST ORIGINAL SONG

 “Audition” (La La Land)

 “Can’t Stop the Feeling!” (Trolls)

 “City of Stars” (La La Land)

 “The Empty Chair” (Jim: The James Foley Story)

 “How Far I’ll Go” (Moana)