Categories Entertainment  /  Music

AFRIMMA Awards 2017 Nominees Full List

Posted on   /  

AFRIMMA Awards 2017 Nominees Full List

Here is the full list of Afrimma 2017 awards;

AFRIMMA AWARDS 2017 NOMINEES LIST

  1. Best Male West Africa
    Wizkid – Nigeria
    Falz – Nigeria
    Serge Beynaud – Ivory Coast
    Mr Eazi – Nigeria
    Toofan – Togo
    Moh Dediouf – Senegal
    Davido – Nigeria
    Stonebwoy – Ghana
    Tekno – Nigeria
    Kedejevara DJ – Ivory Coast
  2. Best Female West Africa
    Tiwa Savage – Nigeria
    Yemi Alade – Nigeria
    Efya – Ghana
    Adiouza – Senegal
    Becca – Ghana
    Josey – Ivory Coast
    Mz Vee – Ghana
    Simi – Nigeria
    Almok – Togo
  3. Best Male East Africa
    Eddy Kenzo – Uganda
    Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
    Jacky Gosee – Ethiopia
    Navio – Uganda
    Bebe Cool – Uganda
    Sauti Sol – Kenya
    Dynamq – South Sudan
    Nyashinski – Kenya
    Darasa – Tanzania
  4. Best Female East Africa
    Victoria Kimani – Kenya
    Vanessa Mdee – Tanzania
    Ester Aweke – Ethiopia
    Avril – Kenya
    Lady Jaydee – Tanzania
    Knowles Butera – Rwanda
    Irene Ntale – Uganda
    Akothee – Kenya
    Dayna Nyange – Tanzania
  5. Best Male Central Africa
    Fally Ipupa – Congo
    Hiro – Congo
    Ferre Golla – DRC
    C4 Pedro – Angola
    Stanley Enow – Cameroon
    Anselmo Ralph – Angola
    Maitre Gims – Congo
    Werrason – DRC
    Mr Leo – Cameroon
  6. Best Female Central Africa
    Laurette La Perle – Congo
    Betty Akna – Equitorial Guinea
    Syssi Mananga – Congo
    Ary – Angola
    Rennis – Cameroon
    Arielle T – Gabon
    Mani Bella – Cameroon
    Nsoki – Angola
    Daphne – Cameroon
  7. Best Male Southern Africa
    Donald – South Africa
    Black Coffee – South Africa
    The Dogg – Namibia
    Jah Prayzah – Zimbabwe
    Nasty C – South Africa
    Emtee – South Africa
    Roberto – Zambia
    Cassper Nyovest – South Africa
    Aka – South Africa
  8. Best Female Southern Africa
    Babes Wodumo – South Africa
    Miss Lira – South Africa
    Ice Queen Cleo – Zambia
    Lizha James – Mozambique
    Pah Chihera – Zimbabwe
    Sally Boss Madam – Namibia
    Zahara – South Africa
    Chikune – Namibia
    Bucie- South Africa
  9. Best Male North Africa
    Amr Diab – Egypt
    Tamer Hosny – Egypt
    Chawki – Morocco
    Ahmed Soultan – Morocco
    Douzi – Morocco
    Ayman Alatar- Morocco
    Khaled -Algeria
    Saber Rebai – Tunisia
    Best Female North Africa
    Samira Said – Morrocco
    Ibtissam Tiskat – Morocco
    Angham – Egypt
    Sandy – Egypt
    Amal Maher – Egypt
    Latifa – Tunisia
    Amani Swissi – Tunisia
    Sarah Ayoub – Morocco
  10. Best African Group
    Sauti Sol – Kenya
    Radio & Weasel – Uganda
    Toofan – Togo
    Bracket – Nigeria
    Mi Casa – South Africa
    R2bee’s – Ghana
    Best Life Music – Burundi
    Yamoto Band – Tanzania
    Forca Suprema- Angola
  11. Crossing Boundaries With Music Award
    C4 Pedro – Angola
    Wizkid – Nigeria
    Young Paris – Congo
    French Montana – Morocco
    MHD – Guinea Conakry
    Ayo Jay – Nigeria
    King Kanja – Kenya
    Wale – Nigeria
    Jidenna – Nigeria
    Maleek Berry – Nigeria
  12. Best Gospel
    Frank Edwards – Nigeria
    Uche Agu – Nigeria
    Willy Paul – Kenya
    SP Koffi Sarpong – Ghana
    Icha Kavons – Congo
    Ntokozo Mbambo – South Africa
    Nathaniel Bassey – Nigeria
    Sonnie Badu – Ghana
  13. Best Newcomer
    Dremo – Nigeria
    Medikal – Ghana
    Ray Vanny – Tanzania
    Preto Show – Angola
    Maleek Berry – Nigeria
    Mr Leo – Cameroon
    Nathi – South Africa
    Julz – Ghana
    Niniola – Nigeria
    Zani Challe – Malawi
    Nsoki – Angola
  14. Artist of The Year
    Flavour – Nigeria
    Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
    Fally Ipupa – Congo
    Wizkid – Nigeria
    Cassper Nyovest – South Africa
    Davido – Nigeria
    Eddy Kenzo – Uganda
    Tekno – Nigeria
    Mr Eazi – Nigeria
    C4 Pedro – Angola
  15. Dancehall Act of the Year
    Timaya – Nigeria
    Stonebwoy – Ghana
    Jah Prayza – Zimbabwe
    Burna Boy – Nigeria
    Samini – Ghana
    Patoranking – Nigeria
    Shatta Wale – Ghana
    Buffalo Souljah – Zimbabwe
  16. Best Video Director
    Daps – Nigeria
    Justin Campos – South Africa
    Sesan – Nigeria
    Clarence Peters – Nigeria
    Patrick Elis – Nigeria
    Shammack – Cameroon
    Enos Olik – Kenya
    Savy Filmz – Uganda
    Avalon Okpe – Nigeria
    Godfather – South Africa
  17. Best Dj Africa
    DJ Spinall – Nigeria
    DJ Joe MFalme – Kenya
    DJ Black Coffee – South Africa
    DJ Exclusive – Nigeria
    DJ Kalonje – Kenya
    DJ D-Ommy – Tanzania
    DJ Paulo Paulo Alves – Angola
    DJ Crème Delacreme – Kenya
    DJ Nyce – Ghana
  18. Best African Dj USA
    DJ Tunez – Nigeria
    DJ Wagura – Ethiopia
    DJ FreshyK- Nigeria
    DJ Deemoney – Nigeria
    DJ Silent Killa – Caribbean
    DJ Akua – Ghana
    DJ Fully Focus -Kenya
    DJ Rell – Sierra Leone
    DJ Poizon Ivy – Kenya
    DJ Mike Kiss – Caribbean
  19. AFRIMMA Video of The Year
    Toofan – Terre (Togo)
    Davido – If (Nigeria)
    Wizkid – Come Closer (Nigeria)
    Runtown – Mad Over You (Nigeria)
    Casper Nyovest – Tito Mboweni (South Africa)
    Emtee ft Nasty C – Winning (South Africa)
    Diamond Platnumz ft Ray Vanny – Salome (Tanzania)
    Victoria Kimani ft Donald – Fade Away(Kenya/South Africa)
    Fally Ipupa – Eloko Iyo (Congo)
    C4 Pedro ft Sautisol – Love Again (Angola/Kenya)
    Wande Coal ft DJ Tunez – Iskaaba (Nigeria)
  20. Music Producer of The Year
    DJ Breezy – Ghana
    Masterkraft – Nigeria
    Dr Fizol – Uganda
    Julz – Ghana
    Visita – Kenya
    Tweezy – South Africa
    Tud Thomas – Tanzania
    Krissbeatz – Nigeria
    Del B – Nigeria
    Sidikiba Diabate – Mali
  21. Best African Dancer
    Kaffy Dancequeen – Nigeria
    Korra Obidi – Nigeria
    Nabile Danser – South Africa
    Sherrie Silver – Rwanda
    La Petite Zota – Ivory Coast
    Manuel Canza Laurenzo – Angola
    Moses Iyobo – Tanzania
    Brenda Derry – Cameroon
    Ghetto Triplet Kids – Uganda
    Eddy Wizzy Dances – Uganda
  22. Best Rap Act
    Phyno – Nigeria
    Olamide – Nigeria
    Aka – South Africa
    Sarkodie – Ghana
    Casper Nyovest – South Africa
    King Kaka Sungura – Kenya
    Octopizzo – Kenya
    Prodigio – Angola
    Falz – Nigeria
  23. Best Collaboration
    Wizkid ft Chris Brown – African Bad Girl (Nigeria/USA)
    Diamond Platnumz ft Ne-Yo – Marry You (Tanzania/USA
    Babe Wodumo ft Mampinsta – Wololo (South Africa)
    Ycee ft Maleek Berry – Juice (Nigeria)
    Runtown ft Sarkodie – Painkiller (Nigeria/Ghana
    Davido ft Nasty C – Coolest Kid in Africa (Nigeria/South Africa)
    Edy Kenzo ft Alaine – Addicted (Uganda/Jamaica)
    C4 Pedro ft Sautisol – Love again (Angola/Kenya)
    Darasa ft Ben Pol – Muziki (Tanzania)
    Fally Ipupa ft Booba – Kinane (Congo)
  24. Song of The Year
    Runtown – Mad Over You (Nigeria)
    Davido – If (Nigeria )
    Diamond Platnumz ft Rayvanny – Salome (Tanzania)
    Babe Wodumo ft Mampintsha – Wololo (South Africa )
    Wizkid – Come Closer (Nigeria)
    Cassper Nyovest – Tito Mboweni (South Africa)
    Fally Ipupa – Eloko Iyo (Congo)
    Toofan – Terre (Togo)
    Darasa ft Ben Pol – Muziki (Tanzania)
    MHD – Bravo (Guinea Conakry)
  25. Best Lusophone*
    C4 Pedro – Angola
    Nsoki – Angola
    Ary – Angola
    Yola Semedo – Angola
    Yasmine – Guinea
    Calema – Sao Tome
    Anselmo Ralph – Angola
    Nelson Freitas – Cape Verde
    Mr Bow – Mozambique
    Djodje – Cape Verde
  26. Best Francophone
    Sidikiba Diabate – Mali
    Moh Dediouf – Senegal
    DJ Arafat – Ivory Coast
    Toofan – Togo
    Hiro – Congo
    Fally Ipupa – Congo
    Maitre Gims – Congo
    Adiouza – Senegal
    Daphne – Cameroon
    Serge Beynaud – Ivory Coast
  27. BEST SOUND ENGINEER
    MixMonster – Nigeria
    Suka Sounds – Nigeria
    Ogopa Brothers – Kenya
    Tud Thomas – Tanzania
    Sheyman – Nigeria
    Kaywa – Ghana
    Twizzy – South Africa
    Bebe Philip – Ivory Coast

Comments

comments

Posted on   /  

Tags
Share

Related Posts